TERRY L. WOOTEN, District Judge.
[…] Our courts continue to recognize this statute of repose as creating a substantive right, stating, "[this] statute of repose creates a substantive right in those protected to be free from liability after a legislatively determined period of time." Capco of Summerville, Inc. v. J.H. Gayle Const. Co., Inc., 368 S.C. 137, 628 S.E.2d 38, 41 (2006). Similarly, South Carolina's statute of repose for medical malpractice actions has been recently recognized as substantive law. Kerr v. Richland Memorial Hosp., 383 S.C. 146, 678 S.E.2d 809, 810-11 (2009) ("the statute of repose portion of section 15-3-545(A) is substantive law, unlike a statute of limitations, which is procedural law"); see also S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-545(A) (1976) ("In any action ... to recover damages for injury to the person arising out of any medical, surgical, or dental treatment, omission, or operation by any licensed health care provider ... acting within the scope of his profession must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation ... or three years from date of discovery ... not to exceed six years from date of occurrence."); Nash v. Tindall Corp., 650 S.E.2d at 83 (Ct.App.2007) (reiterating South Carolina's position that statutes of repose are substantive law).